Skip Navigation

Purple Athletics

Classical High School

.

Purple Athletics

Classical High School

Purple Athletics

Classical High School

Announcements and Important Events

Announcement

6 years ago @ 8:38PM

Classical Boys Track and field win Class C state championship

 
Settings, Address Book, and Help
Address Book
 
Help
Navigation
 Mail
 Calendar
 Contacts
Collapse Navigation Pane
Content Area Control
Deleted Items
Drafts [3]
Inbox (6)
Junk E-mail
Sent Items
Click to view all folders
Manage Folders...
Toolbar
Reply Reply All Forward Move Delete Junk Close   Previous Item Next Item Close
Content Area
"Around the Oval''/NOTE: Corrected Class Meet team scores (B & C) - 2/11/12
Bleddy@aol.com [Bleddy@aol.com]
Sent: Saturday, February 11, 2012 8:56 PM
To:
 
   NOTE: Corrected Class B and C team scores.
 
 
 

Class A
Team scores
     1, Hendricken 124; 2, N. Kingstown 64; 3, La Salle 54.5; 4, Coventry 52; 5, Chariho 41; 6, E. Providence 32; 7, Cumberland 18.5; 8, Woonsocket 18; 9, Pilgrim 17; 10, Cr. East 10; 11, Cr. West 3.
Individual results
     WT - 1, Reuben Horace, BH 70-7.50 (21.52 meters); 2, John Celona, BH 60-6 (18.44); 3, Dylan Gardner, Pil. 58-9.75 (17.92); 4, Joe Vincent, BH 56-10.25 (17.32); 5, Pete Golish, Pil. 55-8.50 (16.97); 6, Casey Mackisey, LS 55-0.25 (16.77).
     SP - 1,  Aaron Comery, Cov. 53-2.25 (16.21); 2, Nick DeCiantis, BH 49-2.50 (14.99); 3, Mike Pecchia, BH 47-1 (14.35); 4, Cory Agin, EP 44-1.25 (13.44); 5, Terry Sinnott, LS 43-5 (13.23); 6, Colin Cabral, Cumb. 42-10 (13.05).
     HJ - 1, Ryan Rei, Cumb. 6-2 (1.87); 2, Larry Warwick, Cov. 6-2; 3, Neal Kundu, Cov. 5-10 (1.77); 4, Ben Lee, NK 5-1; 5, Jordan Barboza, BH 5-10; 6, Ken Teng, CW 5-8 (1.72).
     LJ - 1,  Warwick, Cov. 21-3 (6.47); 2, Chris Moura, EP 21-0 (6.40); 3, Ben Stewart, NK 20-4.50 (6.21); 4, Alex Correia, Woons. 20-0.50 (6.10); 5, Montee Cawley, NK 19-11.50 (6.08); 6, Mike Mallozzi, Pil. 19-10.50 (6.05).
     3000 - 1,  Connor Doyle, BH 9:11.7; 2, Colin Tierney, BH 9:12.5; 3, Collin Manning, BH 9:26.1; 4, Greg Beaudette, BH 9:26.6; 5, Jon Carney, NK 9:40.7; 6, Matt Smith, Cumb. 10:10.4.
     1500 - 1,  Dan Kilcoyne, Char. 4:06.2; 2, Mark Vuono, BH 4:07.9; 3, Andy Estrada, LS 4:10.9; 4, Adam Rego, LS 4:11.4; 5, Mike Potter, BH 4:13.2; 6, Trevor Crawley, Cumb. 4:14.9.
     1000 - 1,  Bryce Kelly, Char. 2:32.6; 2, Mike Coleman, NK 2:37.4; 3, Jake Kilcoyne, Char. 2:40.1; 4, Vuono, BH 2:42.2; 5, Zach Chapasko, LS 2:43.4; 6, Tom Fownes, Cumb. 2:43.4.
     600 - 1, Cawley, NK 1:26.1; 2, Shane Watterson, LS 1:27.9; 3, Jack Mortimer, CE 1:28.6; 4, Josh Rambert, EP 1:30.2; 5, Ben Sawyer, NK 1:30.9; 6, Mike Gilligan, Char. 1:31.4.
     300 - 1,  Alex Perreault, BH 35.8; 2, Stewart, NK 36.2; 3, Jalen Evans, Woons. L36.8; 4, Jack Collins, LS 37.6; 5, Ryan Glattz, NK 38.0; 6, Cam Ricci, BH 38.0.
     55m - 1, Ryan Williams, EP 6.4; 2, Evans, Woons. 6.5; 3, Josh Morris, LS 6.6; 4, Bill L’Europa, BH 6.6; 5, Warwick Cov. 6.6; 6, Brandon McDonnell, CW 6.8.
     55mH - 1, Nyuanru Ben, LS 7.6; 2, Dan Clarkin, Cov. 7.7; 3, Kyle O’Connell, BH 7.8; 4, Angel Camilo, CE 7.9; 5, Stewart, NK 8.4; 6, Barboza, BH 8.4.
     4x200 - 1, Hendricken (Perreault, L’Europa, O’Connell, Brannigan) 1:34.2; 2, N. Kingstown 1:34.9; 3, Pilgrim 1:36.3; 4, La Salle 1:36.3; 5, E. Providence 1:38.5; 6, Coventry 1:38.6.
     4x400 - 1, Hendricken (Perraulty, O’connell, Barboza, Brannigan) 3:33.5; 2, Chariho 3:39.8; 3, Coventry 3:54.3; 4, E. Providence 4:01.7; 5, Pilgrim 4:02.6; 6, Cr. West 4:12.3.
     4x800 - 1, N. Kingstown (M. Wilkinson, Gaudreau, Emrich, R. Wilkinson) 8:19.6; 2, La Salle 8:19.7; 3, Chariho 8:25.3; 4, Cumberland 8:26.0; 5, Hendricken 8:48.9; 6, Coventry 8:50.2.
 
Class B
Team scores
     1, Barrington 94; 2, S. Kingstown 75; 3, Central 70; 4, Lincoln 39; 5, Westerly 38; 6, Hope 37; 7, W. Warwick 35; 8, Portsmouth 16; 9, Toll Gate 13; 10, Mt. Hope 8; 11, Mt. Pleasant 2.
Individual results
     WT - 1, Kevin Conway, West. 68-4.50 (20.84 meters); 2, Carlos Mangum, Cent. 64-10 (19.76); 3, Clarence Gallop, Cent. 59-11.25 (18.26); 4, Charlie Ionana, Barr. 59-5.25 (18.11); 5, Mahlik Handley, SK 57-2.50 (17.43); 6, Brian Bianchi, WW 57-1 (17.39).
     SP - 1, Conway, West. 49-3.75 (15.03); 2, Joe Colao, West. 47-10.25 (14.58); 3, Mangum, Cent. 47-3.25 (14.40); 4, Gallop, Cent. 47-0.50 (14.33); 5, Jake Davis, Barr. 46-5.50 (14.16); 6, Ionata, Barr. 42-11 (13.08).
     HJ - 1, Cal Matthes, Barr. 5-6 (1.67); 2, Zack Campo, SK 5-4 (1.62); 3, Max Caro, Barr. 5-4 (1.62).
     LJ - 1, Eddie Uthman, WW 22-7 (6.88); 2, Ben Shaw, SK 22-5 (6.83); 3, Jarell James, Hope 21-7 (6.57); 4, Kyle Arruda, West. 20-2.50 (6.15); 5, Morgan Smith, SK 20-1 (6.12); 6, Jim Murphy, Barr. 19-10.50 (6.05).
     3000 - 1,  Dylan Verner-Crist, Barr. 9:21.7; 2, Connor Royley, Barr. 9:23.7; 3, Matt Olean, Linc. 9:24.4; 4, Will Casazza, Barr. 9:26.8; 5, Ryan Saeger, Barr. 9:31.6; 6, Scott Washburn, SK 9:47.8.
     1500 - 1, Tom Barry, Barr. 4:18.6; 2, Mason Garfield, SK 4:02.0; 3, John Connolly, Barr. 4:20.2; 4, Henry Smithers, TG 4:21.8; 5, John Paquet, WW 4:25.3; 6, Verner-Crist, Barr. 4:32.3.
     1000 - 1, Tom Tallo, Linc. 2:46.9; 2, Connolly, Barr. 2:47.9; 3, Barry, Barr. 2:48.5; 4, Joe Frost, TG 2:50.4; 5, Garfield, SK 2:50.8; 6, Royley, Barr. 2:51.9.
     600 - 1, Campo, SK 1:24.1; 2, Raniel Isaac, Cent. 1:27.3; 3, Jamal Roberts, Hope 1:28.0; 4, Steve Perez, Cent. 1:28.8; 5, Ryan Ake, Ports. 1:30.5; 6, Evan Carley, TG 1:31.8.
     300 - 1, Jose Ortiz, Cent. 35.4; 2, James, Hope 35.5; 3, Uthman, WW 36.3; 4, Smith, SK 36.5; 5, Shaw, SK 37.7; 6, Joel Ikuejamolfo, Cent. 37.7.
     55m - 1, Aaron Roseman, Linc. 6.4; 2, Uthman, WW 6.4; 3, James, Hope 6.6; 4, Ortiz, Cent. 6.7; 5, Joel Royster, MP 6.6; 6, Caro, Barr. 6.7.
     55mH - 1, Mike Kimmerlein, SK 8.1; 2, Nick Tyler, Ports. 8.4; 3, Jon Menard, WW 8.6; 4, Tom Martella, TG 8.7; 5, Jacob Silva, MH 9.3; 6, Nick Pion, Linc. 9.6.
     4x200 - 1, Central (Askie, Ikuejamofo, Isaac, Ortiz) 1:33.8; 2, S. Kingstown 1:34.2; 3, Hope 1:36.3; 4, Barrington 1;38.4; 5, Lincoln 1:39.8; 6, Portsmouth 1:39.9.
     4x400 - 1, S. Kingstown (Campo, Shaw, Smith, Washburn) 3:36.7; 2, Central 3:37.1; 3, Westerly 3:37.3; 4, Portsmouth 3:42.2; 5, Barrington 3:46.9; 6, Hope 3:50.5.
     4x800 - 1, Lincoln (engle, Tallo, Capaldi, Pallidini) 8:39.9; 2, Barrington 8:45.4; 3, Mt. Hope 8:49.5; 4, Hope 8:59.6; 5, W. Warwick 9:01.3; 6, Portsmouth 9:05.4.
 
Class C
Team scores
     1, Classical 185; 2, E. Greenwich 86; 3, Prout 39; 4, Narragansett 38; 5, Central Falls 37; 6, Moses Brown 14; 7, Mt. St. Charles 13; 8, St. Raphael 8; 9, Rogers 3; 10, (tie) Smithfield and PCD 2.
Individual results
     WT - 1, Joe Velez, Class. 74-0.25 (22.56 meters); 2, Ndailor Sheriff, Class. 58-9.75 (17.92); 3, Robert Palazzo, Class. 58-5.25 (17.81); 4, Derek Ferra, EG 55-7 (16.94); 5, Zach Driver, Class. 50-2 (15.29); 6, Matt DePina, CF 49-1.25 (14.96).
     SP - 1, Velez, Class. 50-10.50 (15.50); 2, Fred Antonia, Class. 45-11 (13.99); 3, Daryl Brooks, Class. 41-5.50 (12.63); 4, Sheriff, Class. 41-4 (12.59); 5, Tom Hurley, SRA 35-11.25 (10.95); 6, Grady Bolan, Rog. 35-11 (10.94).
     HJ - 1, Steve Vasquez, CF 6-6 (1.98); 2, Santino Brunette, Narr. 5-10 (1.77); 3, Antonian, Class. 5-10; 4, Velez, Class. 5-8 (1.72); 5, Kwami Moreno, Class. 5-8; 6, Erik Mateo, CF 5-8.
     LJ - 1, John Fleury, Class. 20-4 (6.19); 2, Sheriff, Class. 19-5.50 (5.93); 3, Jose Rivera, CF 19-3 (5.86); 4, Steve Conte, Prout 19-0.50 (5.80); 5, Velez, 19-0 (5.79); 6, Devin Johnson, Rog. 18-8 (5.68).
     3000 - 1, Vic Ricci, Prout 9:15.9; 2, Ben Fazio, EG 9:24.1; 3, Bob Parker, SRA 9:28.6; 4, Scott Kulm, EG 9:29.9; 5, Bob Rocchio, Prout 9:56.2; 6, John Allard, Smith. 9:56.5.
     1500 - 1, Chris Millman, EG 4:18.8; 2, Conte, Prout 4:26.2; 3, Garrett Scanlon, EG 4:27.0; 4, Graham Chapski, EG 4:27.2; 5, Luke Emby, Prout 4:29.3; 6, Dave Molina, Class. 4:32.0.
     1000 - 1, Millman, EG 2:42.1; 2, Fazio, EG 2:45.0; 3, Ricci, Prout 2:50.9; 4, emby, Prout 2:57.0; 5, Kulm, EG 2:57.3; 6, Steve Kando, Smith. 2:58.7.
     600 - 1, Dylan Manning, EG 1:24.7; 2, Amos Caraiti, MB 1:25.6; 3, Smith, Narr. 1:26.5; 4, Allen Tat, Class. 1:26.8; 5, Julio Tavares, Class. 1:32.5; 6, Armando Andrade, CF 1:33.7.
     300 - 1, Derek Jackson, Class. 36.9; 2, Ben Dahn, Class. 38.1; 3, Ray Reyes, EG 38.2; 4, Chris Fevry, Class. 38.6; 5, Tyshon Ashe, CF 38.7; 6, Sam Perrault, PCD 38.9.
     55m - 1, Jackson, Class. 6.6; 2, Fleury, Class. 6.7; 3, Dahn, Class. 6.7; 4, John Olivo, MB 6.8; 5, Chayanne Escalera, CF 7.0; 6, Perrault, PCD.
     55mH - 1, Fleury, Class. 8.2; 2, Eddy Milcette, Class. 8.3; 3, Dahn, Class. 8.3; 4, Aljenis Candelier, Class. 9.0; 5, Mateo, CF 9.3; 6, Pat Kennedy, MSC 10.1.
     4x200 - 1, Classical (Tat, Jackson, Fevry, Dahn) 1:36.2; 2, Narragansett 1:38.5; 3, Central Falls 1:39.9; 4, Mt. St. Charles 1:43.5; 5, Prout 1:44.3; 6, Rogers 1:46.1.
     4x400 - 1, Narragansett (Libman, Smith, Gordon, Brunette) 3:37.3; 2, Classical 3:47.6; 3, Central Falls 3:47.8; 4, E. Greenwich 3:49.4; 5, Moses Brown 3:57.2; 6, Prout 4:01.0.
     4x800 - 1, E. Greenwich (Scanlon, Chapski, Acker, Sommer) 9:00.0; 2, Mt. St. Charles 9

View all Announcements & Events

http://classicalathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement