Skip Navigation

Purple Athletics

Classical High School

.

Purple Athletics

Classical High School

Purple Athletics

Classical High School

Announcements and Important Events

Announcement

6 years ago @ 5:42PM

U.R.I Invitataional Boys and Girls Track

 “Around the Oval’’

 
CHEATHAM TRIPLE-GOLD AT URI;
KEATING WINS DARTMOUTH MILE
         Classical’s Berkson is a double-winner;
     Hawk, La Salle teams finish 2nd at Dartmouth;
           Rhode Island weight throwers shine
 
                                               By  BOB  LEDDY
                                     R.I. Track & Field Foundation Correspondent
     8 Jan. - - The new Mondo surface track at URI’s Mackal Fieldhouse proved a perfect fit for a pair of All-Staters yesterday at the annual Rhody Invitational. Hope High senior Royal Cheatham had her customary busy day, winning three individual events, and anchoring a Blue Wave relay to victory. Meanwhile, Classical High sophomore Maddy Berkson took gold in the 1000 and 1600 meters, besides finishing second in the long jump.
     Up in Hanover, N.H. yesterday, La Salle senior Molly Keating - enjoying a successful indoor track season after sitting out the ‘09-’10 campaign due to injury - captured the mile run at the Dartmouth Invitational. The meet is scored, and the La Salle girls finished second, as did Hendricken, both to squads from Colonie High in New York.
     Local weight throwers had a field day yesterday. At URI, defending state champ Joe Velez and Rogers High’s Grace Janes were gold medalists. At Dartmouth, it was the Hawks’ Reuben Horace and La Salle’s Catherine Maloney in the winner’s circle.
                                                 That Royal touch
     The highlight of Cheatham’s day at the URI track was her time in winning the 55-meter dash. The Blue Wave’s “Super Kid’’ clocked 7.17 seconds, 2/100ths of a second off the state record (7.15) set 27 years ago by Pam Hughes, also of Hope. (Cheatham has been chasing the state long jump record; also a vintage 27 years old, and also held by Hughes).
     Cheatham won the URI long jump in competition over her chief rival - Berkson - with a leap of 18 feet-7.75 inches (5.68 meters). Berkson’s second-place mark was 17-5.75 (5.32). In addition, Cheatham clocked 40.89 in winning the 300, and anchored Hope’s winning 4x200 relay (1:45.86).
                                                   Weighty matters
     Locals dominated the weight throw competition at both meets. At Rhody, Velez tossed the 25-pound ball 69-1.50 (21.06), while the Vikings’ Janes won the girls’ event with a mark of 50-6 (15.39). In New Hampshire, it was La Salle’s Catherine Maloney (she of a fine weight/hammer lineage) with a winning distance of 46-0.75 (14.03). The Hawks’ Reuben Horace won the Dartmouth boys’ weight throw at 69-3.50 (21.12).
                                                     Notable notables
     Westerly’s Jeremy Octeau won the URI shot put, with a distance of 54-11 (16.73) . . . Hope High’s Jarell James yook home gold in the URI boys’ 300 meters (36.20) . . . La Salle’s Zach Campo won the URI 1000 in 2:36.47 . . . Central’s 4x400 placed first at the URI meet. Napolean Askie, Raniel Isaac, Jose Ortiz and Joel Ikuejamofo did the honors in 3:33.85  . . . In the URI girls’ high jump, Classical’s Dara Falaye won at a height of 4-10 (1.47) . . . Dakota Dailey-Harris, La Salle’s All-State high jumper - and state record-holder in that event - leapt 5-6 (1.67) to win at Dartmouth . . . The Hendricken 4x400 relay of Alex Perreault, Mark Vuono, Jordan Barboza and Kyle O’Connell clocked 3:35.06 to victory at Dartmouth . . . Caitlin Marino, Alicia De Castro, Emily Papazian and anchor leg Keating powered La Salle to a win in the girls’ 4x800 at the Dartmouth meet; their time was 9:38.69.
     OVAL NOTES: The University of Rhode Island upgraded its Mackal Fieldhouse oval from urethane to a Mondo FTX surface. The track for the Beijing Olympics had a similar surfacing, as will the oval for the London Olympics . . . Jan. 17 is the date for the first of three RIT&FF polls . . . Next Saturday, the first annual East Coast Invitationall will be held at the PCTA facility. The meet will offer mile and two-mile runs, as well as a full compliment of field events. The meet gets underway at 9 a.m.
 
                                       “RHODY” (URI) INVITATIONAL
                                                    
Girls (Top R.I. finishers)
     WT (20-lb) - 1, Grace Janes, Rogrers 50-6 (15.39 meters); 2, Maggie Dufault, Pilgrim 48-2 (14.68); 3, Ann Dagrin, Classical 44-10 (13.66); 4, Leia Mistowski, Narr. 41-7 (12.67); 5, Becky Cousens, Portsmouth 39-7 (12.06); 6, Brianna O’Grady, S. Kingstown 38-6 (11.73); 7, Emily Boardman, SK 36-7 (11.15); 9, Manuela Vadis, Class. 36-2 (11.02); 10, Liz Boyle, Westerly 35-9 (10.89).
     SP - 2, Katja Neves, Hope 34-8 (10.59); 5, Aysha Moreino, SK 31-10 (9.70); 6, Boardman, Class. 30-6 (9.29); 9, Dagrin, Class. 30-0 (9.14); 10, Vadis, Class. 29-7 (9.01).
     HJ - 1, Dara Falaye, Class. 4-10 (1.47).
     LJ - 1, Royal Cheatham, Hope 18-7.75 (5.68); 2, Maddy Berkson, Class. 17-5.75 (5.32).
     TJ - 7, Hannah Vitello, SK 29-4.25 (8.94).
     3200 - 2, Jackie Burr, West. 11:44.59 (= 10:56.0 @ 3000m); 5, Rachel Orlando, West. 11:51.80 (= 11:03.0 @ 3000m); 9, Liz Hansen, Chariho 12:36.77 (= 11:44.6 @ 3000m).
     1600 - 1, Berkson, Class. 5:10.60 (= 4:49.4 @ 1500m); 9, Burr, West. 5:34.59 (= 5:11.6 @ 1500m); 11, Meredith Brown, Hope 5:42.19 (= 5:18.5 @ 1500m).
     1000 - 1, Berkson, Class. 3:03.42; 10, Kate Sloat, E. Greenwich 3:18.51.
     600 - 3, Kendall Feaster, SK 1:41.54; 7, Paige Ethier, SK 1:44.40.
     300 - 1, Cheatham, Hope 40.89; 2, Jaimee Dorsey, EG 41.10; 5, Falaye, Class. 42.75.
     55m - 1, Cheatham, Hope 7.17; 3, Falaye, Class. 7.52; 6, Jarnae Royster, Hope 7.58.
     55mH - 8, Alicia Holliway, Class. 11.41.
     4x200 - 2, Hope 1:.45.86; 6, E. Greenwich 1:52.78; 14, Classical 2:02.37.
     4x400 - 1, E. Greenwich (Dorsey, Carolyn Cruise, Mikayla Baiocchi, Sarah Shoar) 4:16.86; 4, Classical 4:19.83; 6, S. Kingstown 4:23.68; 9, Westerly 4:30.96.
     4x800 - 7, S. Kingstown 10:58.73.
                All times FAT.
 
Boys (Top R.I. finishers)
     WT (25-lb.) - 1, Joe Velez, Classical 69-1.50 (21.06 meters); 2, Kevin Conway, Westerly 66-4 (20.21); 3, Carlos Mangum, Central 60-7 (18.46); 4, Ndaillor Sheriff, Class. 59-5 (18.11); 5, Dylan Gardner, Pilgrim 58-6 (17.83); 6, Alex Briggs, Portsmouth 56-10 (17.32); 7, Pete Golish, Pil. 54-9 (16.68); 8, Mahlik Handley, S. Kingstown 53-11 (16.43); 9, Clarence Gallop, Cent. 51-8 (15.74); 10, Derek Ferra, E. Greenwich 51-3.50 (15.63).
     SP - 1, Jeremy Octeau, West. 54-11 (16.73); 2, Conway, West. 50-7 (15.41); 14, Fred Antonian, Class. 41-4 (12.59).
     HJ - 1, Antonian, Class. 5-10 (1.77); 4, Adul Lateff, Class. 5-6 (1.67).
     LJ - 1, Ben Shaw, SK 21-0.75 (6.41); 4, Kyle Arruda, West. 20-1.25 (6.12); 8, Deveron Gordon, Narr. 19-0.50 (5.80); 9, John Fleury, Class. 18-5.75 (5.63).
     TJ - 2, Shaw, SK 42-7.25 (12.98); 3, Sheriff, Class. 42-4.25 (12.90); 4, Lateff, Class. 38-8 (11.78); 5, Pete Ogada, Cent. 38-6.75 (11.75); 7, Antonian, Class. 35-10.75 (10.94).
     3200 - 6, Scott Kulm, EG 10:15.82 (= 9:33.6 @ 3000m); 8, Dave Molina, Class. 10:52.26 (= 10:07.4 @ 3000m); 10, Josh Rosa, SK 10:57.64 (= 10:12.5 @ 3000m).
     1600 - 3, Ben Fazio, EG 4:42.67 (= 4:23.0 @ 1500m); 11, Scott Washburn, SK 4:50.35 (= 4:30.4 @ 1500m); 14, Kali Almeida, Hope 4:52.30 (= 4:32.2 @ 1500m).
     1000 - 1, Zach Campo, SK 2: 36.47; 5, Chris Millman, EG 2:40.72; 6, Mason Garfield, SK 2:41.07.
     600 - 3, Morgan Smith, SK 1:26.21; 4, Montee Cawley, N. Kingstown 1:26.28; 5, Dylan Manning, EG 1:26.30; 6, Steve Smith, Narr. 1:28.35; 8, Mike Coleman, NK 1:30.09; 9, Santino Brunette, Narr. 1:30.64; 10, Allen Tat, Class. 1:30.66.
     300 - 1, Jarell James, Hope 36.20; 3, Jose Ortiz, Cent. 37.21; 5, Joel Ikuejamofo, Cent. 37.64; 6, Ben Stewart, NK 37.64; 8, Steve Perez, Cent. 37.72; 10, Shaw, SK 37.80.
     55m - 2, Derek Jackson, Class. 6.73; 3, Fleury, Class. 6.74; 5, James, Hope 6.81.
     55mH - 2, Fleury, Class. 8.17.
     4x200 -2, Classical 1:36.55; 3, S. Kingstown 1:36.59; 10, Central 1:40.39.
     4x400 - 1, Central (Napolean Askie, Raniel Isaac, Ikuejamofo, Ortiz) 3:33.85; 5, Westerly 3:47.89; 6, Classical 3:48.10.
                   All times FAT.
 

                                           DARTMOUTH INVITATIONAL
                                                           GIRLS 
R.I. team scores 
      2, La Salle 60; 27, Toll Gate 6.
Top R.I. finishers
     WT (20-lb.) - 1, Cate Maloney, La Salle 46-0.75 (14.03 meters); 7, Sarah Elgar, Smithfield 37-3.25 (11.36); 8, Kate Hughes, Smithfield 37-0 (11.27); 9, Vicky Ebert, Ex./W. Greenwich 34-9.50 (10.60).
     SP - 11, Ebert, EWG 33-6.25 (10.21).
     HJ - 1, Dakota Dailey-Harris, LS 5-6 (1.67).
     Two mile - 9, Caroline Falvey, LS 11:50.16 (= 10:57.9 @ 3000m).
     Mile - 1, Molly Keating, LS 5:03.85 (= 4:41.5 @ 1500m).
     1000 - 10, Caitlin Marino, LS 3:07.48.
     800 - 5, Emily Papazian, LS 2:23.76; 7, Megan Verner-Crist, Barrington 2:25.05; 19, Evie Jansen, LS 2:28.68; 11, Haley Moen, Toll Gate 2;29.08; 14, Julianna Portelli, Barr. 2:31.14.
     600 - 7, Mary Coogan, Barr. 1:41.15; 11, Alicia De Castro, LS 1:42.84.
     300 - 15, Meredith Mc Manus, Portsmouth 44.02; 16, Kris Giarrusso, Lincoln 44.03.
     400 - 3, Jordan Gray, TG 59.83.
     4x200 - 5, La Salle 1:51.22; 10, Barrington 1:53.76.
     4x400 - 5, La Salle 4:12.37; 7, Toll Gate 4:15.30; 10, Lincoln 4:29.90.
     4x800 - 1, La Salle (Marino, de Castro, Papazian, Keating) 9:38.69; 7, Barrington 10:05.89; 16, Toll Gate 10:39.33. 
     SMR (@ 1600m) - 4, La Salle 4:18.60; 11, Toll Gate  4:30.85; 24, Lincoln 4:45.22; 26, Portsmouth 4:48.08; 30, W. Warwick 5:04.21.
     DMR - 1, La Salle (Madison Meehan, Erin Kane, Caitlin Marino, Keating) 12:12.44; 19, Portsmouth :10.60; 20, W. Warwick 15:26.64.
             All times FAT.
                        
                                                          BOYS
R.I. team scores
      2, Hendricken 37; 7 (tie), Cumberland and Chariho 16; 46, Barrington 4; 57 (tie), La Salle and W. Warwick; 67, Portsmouth 0.50.
Top R.I. finishers
     WT (25-lb.) - 1, Reuben Horace, Hendricken 69-3.50 (21.12 meters); 2, John Celona, BH 61-3.50 (18.68); 4, Charlie Ionata, Barrington 57-11 (17.65); 5, Ed Cummins, Lincoln 57-2.25 (17.43); 7, Steve Lefebvre, La Salle 56-7.75 (17.62); 9, PJ Andrews, Linc. 54-1 (16.48); 10, Matt Casbarro, BH 54-0 (16.45).
     SP - 8, Mike Pecchia, BH 47-1.25 (14.35); 9, Nick DiCiantis, BH 46-10.50 (14.28); 11, Jake Davis, Barr. 45-3 (13.79).
     LJ - 10, Ryan Rei, Cumberland 19-7 (5.96); 13, Eddy Uthman, W. Warwick 19-2.75 (5.68).
     TJ - 2, Rei, Cumb. 43-3.25 (13.18).
     Two mile - 2, Trevor Crawley, Cumb. 9:36.80 (= 8:54.3 @ 3000m); 3, Jake Kilcoyne, Chariho 9:38.17 (= 8:55.2 @ 3000m); 4, Tyler Henesler, BH 9:38;29 (= 8:55.6 @ 3000m); 5, Mike Potter, BH 9:40.38 (= 9:00.3 @ 3000m); 12m Colin Tierney, BH 9:47.73 (= 9:07.2 2 3000m); 16, Andy Estrada, LS 9:56.25 (= 9:15.1 @ 3000m).
     Mile - 18, Henry Smithers, TG 4:35.51 (= 4:16.5 @ 1500m).
     1000 - 3, Dan Kilcoyne, Char. 2:34.60; 9, Bryce Kelley, Char. 2:36.35; 12, Mark Vuono, BH 2:37.64.
     800 - 10, Zach Chapasko, LS 2:05.45; 12, Shane Watterson, LS 2:06.33.
     400 - 9, Alex Perreault, BH 52.81; 13, Kyle St. Pierre, WW 53.73.
     300 - 3, Josh Landy, LS 36.43; 5, Uthman, WW 36.79; 10, Tynell Cooper, LS 37.23.
     55m - 7, Aaron Roseman, Linc.6.81; 8, Uthman, WW 6.88.
     4x200 - 5, Hendricken 1:35.72; 6, La Salle 1:36.05.
     4x400 - 1, Hendricken (Perreault, Vuono, Jordan Barboza, Kyle O’Connell) 3:35.06; 2, La Salle 3:36.22; 13, Toll Gate 3:46.08; 15, Portsmouth 3:51.19.
     4x800 - 7, La Salle 8:33.04; 9, Barrington 8:34.15; 10, Hendricken 8:34.73. 
     SMR (@ 1600m) - 6, Hendricken 3:43.69; 14, Toll Gate 3:48.29; 20, W. Warwick 3:54.92; 25, Portsmouth 3:59.29.
     DMR - 3, Chariho 10:38.07; 7, Hendricken 10:56.38; 12, La Salle 11:08.82; 20, W. Warwick 11:49.33; 21, Portsmouth 11:51.21; 23, Lincoln 11:59.29.
           All times FAT.
  

View all Announcements & Events

https://classicalathletics.org
Advertisement Advertisement